You are viewing Horncliffe, Rossendale, Lancashire. The main page on horncliffe.uk is Horncliffe, Northumberland.Back to Horncliffe
←Back to overview
Crime · Horncliffe

Reported crime in central Horncliffe

468 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 76 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
468
Rate / 1,000
76
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences18239%
Anti social behaviour8017%
Criminal damage and arson4710%
Shoplifting337%
Other theft317%
Vehicle crime276%
Burglary245%
Public order184%
Drugs123%
Other crime82%
Possession of weapons41%
Robbery10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences12119131613171524202210182
Anti social behaviour1112568944556580
Criminal damage and arson545613331024147
Shoplifting231121946433
Other theft4224522441131
Vehicle crime3221223361227
Burglary212223162324
Public order111422321118
Drugs1113612
Other crime11211118
Possession of weapons1124
Robbery11
Theft from the person11
Total423830354037313569384924468
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Horncliffe, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,172.